Local Authority Members

From 1 July 2014, the Council implemented local authorities.  The local authorities replaced the previous local boards.  

Local Authorities

The following local authorities meet within the Central Desert Region. Please refer to our Council Calendar for information on meeting dates. It is recommended that you contact the local community to confirm that the meetings will occur as meetings may be postponed due to cultural business or weather conditions.

For agendas and minutes of the local authorities please following this link.

Atitjere

Chair: To be decided at the next meeting
Deputy ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Members: Anthony Petrick, Sally Perkins, Robin Bloomfield, Kevin Bloomfield, Edward Duffill and two vacancies.
Ward Councillors: Cr Renita Webb, Cr William Liddle, Cr Adrian Dixon

Engawala

ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Deputy ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Members: Elizabeth Dixon, Dianne Dixon, Kathy Inkamala, Joy Turner, Janet Tilmouth, Rachel Tilmouth, Danella Guiseppe.
Ward CouncillorsCr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.
 

Lajamanu

Chair: Robert George
Deputy Chair: Joe Marshall 
Members: Doris Lewis, Tracie Patrick, Jenny Johnson, Sheree Anderson, Elizabeth Ross, Joe Marshall, Andrew Johnson, Mike Doolan, Anthony Johnson and one vacancy.
Ward Councillors: Cr Norbert Patrick, Cr Robert George, Cr Adrian Dixon

Laramba

Chair: Irene Floyd
Deputy Chair: Adrian Dixon
Members: Ron Hagen, Stephen Briscoe, Billy Briscoe, Deb Williams, Irene Floyd, Peter Stafford, Bessie Dixon.
Ward CouncillorsCr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.

Nyirripi

ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Deputy Chair:  To be decided at the next meeting
Members: Alice Henwood, Duncan Jangala, Christine Curtis, Kathy Satour, Lee Wayne.
Ward CouncillorsCr April Martin, Cr Warren Williams, Cr Freddy Williams Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.

Anmatjere (previously Ti Tree)

ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Deputy ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Members: Dean Pepperill, Trevor Cook, Gregory Leonard, Mark Pepperill, Rodney Baird, April Campbell, Betty Carter, William Lane, Estelle Carter.
Ward Councillors: Cr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.

Willowra

ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Deputy ChairTo be decided at the next meeting
Members: Keziah Ahkit-Kitson, Lillian Long, Justina Forrest, Harold Ross, Owen Williams, Jeanie Presley and one vacancy.

Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Warren Williams, Cr Freddy Williams Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.

Yuelamu

Chair: To be decided at the next meeting 
Deputy Chair: To be decided at the next meeting 
Members: Norman Hagen, Billy Tommy, Billy Stafford, Mack Murphy, Noel Kunoth, Linda Marshall, Melissa Morton.
Ward CouncillorsCr Adrian Dixon, Cr James Glenn, Cr Audrey Inkamala, Cr David McCormack.

Yuendumu

Chair:  To be decided at the next meeting
Deputy Chair:  To be decided at the next meeting
Members: Otto Simms, Francis Kelly, Georgina Wilson, Francis Penhall, Robert Robertson, Elizabeth Lechleitner, Paul Briscoe, Jimmy Langdon, Jennifer Baarda, Cecilia Alfonso.

Ward Councillors: Cr April Martin, Cr Warren Williams, Cr Freddy Williams Cr Jacob Spencer, Cr Adrian Dixon.